Sale!
2013 Pedro Maldonado F-1 Flamenco Guitar #1796
2013 Pedro Maldonado F-1 Flamenco Guitar #1796

2013 Pedro Maldonado F-1 Flamenco Guitar #1796

$8,495.00 $7,495.00

1 in stock

Description

2013 Pedro Maldonado F-1 Flamenco Guitar #1796 Alpine Spruce w/Caviuna RW

Model 2013 Pedro Maldonado F-1 Flamenco Guitar #1796
Condition Pre-Owned
Scale 650mm
Finish French Polish
Tuners Fusteros – White Mop of Pearl (MOP) faux? Gold with White Rollers
Case Rm – guitar fits perfectly in the case

Tone Woods

Top 40 Year Old Alpine Spruce with beautiful orange patina
Sides/Back CSA Rosewood – Caviuna RW
Neck  Spanish Mahogany
Bridge  Caviuna
Head Plate  Caviuna
Fingerboard Ebony
Binding Various woods – dyed – binding work is superb!

Measurements

Nut Width  54mm
String Spacings  43mm – 51mm – 58mm (1st fret – 12th fret – bridge)
Neck Depths  20mm – 22mm (1st fret – 10th fret)
Overall length  39 3/8″
Body length  19 3/8″
Upper bout width  11 1/4″
Lower bout width  14 7/8″
Waist width  9 1/4″
Body depths  3 9/16 – 3 9/16″ – not a mistake, I check it twice!  LOL

2013 Pedro Maldonado F-1 Flamenco Guitar #1796 Alpine Spruce w/Caviuna RW

Comments:

This guitar was special ordered by its one owner, built by the father, with a large, mosaic Torres inspired inlay XIX Century Rosette, featuring two motifs of Mother of Pearl Inlay.  Caviuna Rosewood Back and Sides, with a very tightly grained Alpine Spruce Top, which is over 40 years old.  Medullar Rays with a traditional Orange patina, French Polish on all surfaces.  The design work, rosette and binding work are superb in every regard.  See attached photos.  The man has taste.  Signed and dated personally by Pedro Senior

She is incredibly responsive, with strong projection, and wholly rounded sound.  Easily played, this baby sings, has bite and growl, with beautiful push in the bass and mids.  I fell in love with her instantly.

The owner took spectacular care with her, thus she is in Excellent condition.  I assure you, this is a guitar that you fall in love with immediately.  She comes with an original and form fitted HSC (Rm brand, (the m is lower case on purpose), which I’ve not heard of previously, very nice case).

___________

Caviuna Rosewood (RW)

Common Name: Morado
Botanical Name: Machaerium scleroxylon
Other Common Names: Bolivian Rosewood, Caviuna, Jacaranda pardo, Pau Ferro
Common Uses: Musical instruments, furniture, desks, turnings, handles, decorative veneer, accents, inlay
Region: Central and South America
Country: Brazil, Bolivia

Heartwood Color – Dark brown to tan with irregular black-purplish stripes. Reportedly the wood has a strong resemblance to Brazilian Rosewood.
Grain – Grain is straight and has been described as undulating. The timber is reported to be less figured than Brazilian rosewood.
Texture – Texture is reported to be fine, and the wood tends to be fibrous.
Natural Durability  – The heartwood is reported to be very resistant to attack by decay fungi, the wood has a high resistance to infestation.

__________

Media

MP3 Audio – 160228-p-maldonado-f1-1796 – effortless play, pretty to look at, prettier to listen to, this guitar is a classical/flamenco player’s hybrid dream.  The guitar bites and growls when you need her to, while singing in every instance.

___________

Video

Vito Genna performing a Guarjira (Traditional Flamenco) on a Pedro Maldonado F-1 Negra Flamenco Guitar #1796

__________

Shipping:

Premium Single Arch Top or Double Arch HSC is included in your purchase price.
Insured FedEx Ground, USPS Ground or USPS Priority/Express Shipping is included to the 50 US
Anywhere else is subject to the most recent quote from USPS
Please write to me for a detailed quote for International Shipping.

Packaging is professionally done within its hard-shell case.

It is always preferred that you come to the Studio to play it and pick it up.
Rich

Free USPS International Priority Shipping to CANADA – Use Code “freeshipcanada” at Checkout! – this promo code offers $75 off the price of your cart, which offsets most shipping to Canada – good only for purchases above $3500 – Only for use where guitars are shipped to Canadian addresses.

All concert level guitars come with a standard accessory package including extras sets of strings, humidifier, headstock tuner, nail buffer and more to help you care for and maintain your classical guitar. It is my way of saying thank you for doing business with me and Savage Classical Guitar.  Rich

_______

Warranty:

This guitar carries a NO Warranty as it is a pre-owned isntrument

Please read my Return Policy

Please inquire using email or phone (Contact Me)

Email me directly if you need more info: [email protected]

Additional information

Weight 20 lbs
Dimensions 45 × 18 × 8 in